St. Nicholas Serbian Orthodox Church
601 S. Harrisburg Street - Oberlin-Steelton, PA
(717) 939-0251

APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy

5 pm Vespers @ Holy Apostles
Fast: wine & oil
1 (Mar 19)
6:30 pm
Compline with Confessions
Fast
2 (Mar 20)
6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
Clergy Seminar

12 noon
PO Bible Study


6:30 pre-sanctified at Christ the Saviour
Potluck to follow
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Clergy Seminar
 
 
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
6:30 pm Akathist to Theotokos
Confessions
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
THE ARENA:
Battle of Great Lent
9 am - 5 pm
4:30 pm Great Vespers
Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy
5 pm Vespers @ St Nicholas
Lenten supper to follow
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Fast
9 (Mar 27)

12 noon
Seniors meeting at Peachtree
6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
10 (Mar 28)

12 noon
PO Bible Study


5 pm Confessions
6:30 pre-sanctified
Potluck Fellowship
Fast
11 (Mar 29)
1-4 pm
Office Hours with Fr Chris

6:30 pm Compline
Confessions
Fast
12 (Mar 30)
6:30 pm Akathist to Theotokos
Confessions
Fast
13 (Mar 31)
PARISH CLEAN-UP DAY
9 am - 2 pm
5:00 Great Vespers
Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
14 (Apr 1)
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy

KSS meeting
Church School Lenten Lunch

5 pm Vespers @ Holy Trinity
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Apr 2)
Fast
16 (Apr 3)
6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
17 (Apr 4)

12 noon
PO Bible Study


5 pm Confessions
6:30 pre-sanctified
Potluck Fellowship
Fast
18 (Apr 5)
1-4 pm
Office Hours with Fr Chris

6:30 pm Compline
Confessions
Fast
19 (Apr 6)
5:30 pm First Confessions
6:30 pm Great Vespers
Confessions
Fast
20 (Apr 7)
LAZARUS SATURDAY

8 am Matins
9 am Liturgy

4:30 Vrbitsa Procession
5:00 Great Vespers
Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Apr 8)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy

5 pm Bridegroom Matins @ Holy Resurrection
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (Apr 9)
GREAT & HOLY
MONDAY
9 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
3pm-6pm Confession
6:30 pm Bridegroom Matins 
Fast
23 (Apr 10)
GREAT & HOLY 
TUESDAY
6:30 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
3pm-6pm Confession
6:30 pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
24 (Apr 11)
GREAT & HOLY 
WEDNESDAY
9 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
Last day for Confession
3pm-6pm Confession
6:30 pm Holy Unction
Fast
25 (Apr 12)
GREAT & HOLY
THURSDAY
10 am Vespral Liturgy
6:30 pm Matins of Holy Friday with 12 Gospels
Fast
26 (Apr 13)
GREAT & HOLY 
FRIDAY
10 am Royal Hours
12 noon Decorate the Tomb
5:30 pm Burial Vespers
8 pm Matins of Holy Saturday
Fast
27 (Apr 14)
GREAT & HOLY 
SATURDAY
10 am Vespral Liturgy
with 15 OT Readings
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Apr 15)
PASCHA
6:45am Paschal Nocturne & Matins
8am Paschal Liturgy
Fast free
29 (Apr 16)
BRIGHT MONDAY
9:30am PO Liturgy @ Christ the Saviour

7:00pm Serb Club
Fast free
30 (Apr 17)
BRIGHT TUESDAY
9:30am PO Liturgy @ St Nicholas
6:30pm Parish Council
Fast free
May 1 (Apr 18)
BRIGHT WEDNESDAY
Fast free
May 2 (Apr 19)
BRIGHT THURSDAY
Fast free
May 3 (Apr 20)
BRIGHT
FRIDAY
Fast free
May 4 (Apr 21)
BRIGHT SATURDAY
5:00pm Great Vespers
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.