St. Nicholas Serbian Orthodox Church
601 S. Harrisburg Street - Oberlin-Steelton, PA
(717) 939-0251

APRIL 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Mar 19)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:30 pm Vespers @ Christ the Savior
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
2 (Mar 20)
Great & Holy Monday
9 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
6:30 pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
Great & Holy Tuesday
6 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
6:30 pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Great & Holy Wednesday
9 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
6:30 pm Holy Unction/Mystery of Healing
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
Great & Holy Thursday
9 am Pre-Sanctified Liturgy
6:30 pm Matins of Holy Friday
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Great & Holy Friday
10 am Royal Hours
12 noon Decorate Tomb
5 pm Burial Vespers
6:15 pm SOTAYA Egg project
7:30 pm Matins of Holy Saturday
Fast
7 (Mar 25)
Great & Holy Saturday
Annunciation

10 am Vespral Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
BRIGHT PASCHA
7 am
Paschal Nocturne
Matins & Liturgy
Fast free
9 (Mar 27)
BRIGHT MONDAY
9:30 am PO Liturgy & Christ the Savior
Fast free
10 (Mar 28)
BRIGHT TUESDAY
12 noon
Seniors Meeting
Fast free
11 (Mar 29)
BRIGHT WEDNESDAY
Fast free
12 (Mar 30)
BRIGHT THURSDAY
Fast free
13 (Mar 31)
BRIGHT
FRIDAY
8:30 am Orthros
9:30 am PO Liturgy @ Holy Trinity
Fast free
14 (Apr 1)
BRIGHT  SATURDAY
6 pm Vespers at Holy Resurrection 
Fast free
15 (Apr 2)
St Thomas Sunday
9:45 Welcome Bishop
10:00 Divine Liturgy @ Holy Resurrection


16 (Apr 3)
17 (Apr 4)
6:30 pm
Teachers Meeting
18 (Apr 5)
12 noon
PO Bible Study
6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
19 (Apr 6)
6:30 pm
Bible Study
20 (Apr 7)
Fast
21 (Apr 8)
2 pm Wedding
5:00 Great Vespers
22 (Apr 9)
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Youth Stewardship Sunday
Choir Free Will Lunch
23 (Apr 10)
Preparation Construction Begins
24 (Apr 11)
6:30 pm
Council Meeting
25 (Apr 12)
12 noon
PO Bible Study
6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
26 (Apr 13)
 
27 (Apr 14)
Fast
28 (Apr 15)
SOTAYA CONCERT
2:30 pm
Dance to follow
29 (Apr 16)
9:00 Matins
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Makrina Rocknage Baptism
30 (Apr 17)
May 1 (Apr 18)
May 2 (Apr 19)
Midfeast of Pentecost
8:30 am Orthros
9:30 am Liturgy
at Holy Annunciation, York

6:30 pm
Choir Rehearsal
Fast
May 3 (Apr 20)
1-4 pm
Office Hours with Fr Chris

Bible Study
CANCELLED

May 4 (Apr 21)
Fast
May 5 (Apr 22)
5:00 Great Vespers 
Djurdjevdanska Zabava / St George's Day
dance to follow

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.